CONNECT WITH US!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© Copyright Washington State Cheerleading Coaches Association 2017

Site Design by Hype International

IN THE STATE

 

 

WSCCA SIDELINE SPIRIT CONTEST

2010-2011 Winner
3A - Liberty High School, Tara Wood
2A - Burlington Edison High School, Coaches Lindsey (Neff) Rosales & Amber Winsor



2009-2010 Winner
Burlington Edison High School, Coaches Lindsey Neff & Amber Winsor



2008-2009 Winners
4A - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
3A - Hanford High School, Coach Kim Mayer
2A - Burlington Edison High School, Coach Lindsey Neff



2007-2008 Winners
4A - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
3A - Hanford High School, coach Kim Mayer



2006-2007 Winner
Hanford High School, Coach Kim Mayer



2005-2006 Winners
4A - Kentwood High School, Coach Kim Kawachi
3A - Hanford High School, Coach Kim Mayer

 


HALL OF FAME
Honorees

2018 Winners

CONTRIBUTOR- Becki Fluery

COACH- Stephania Gullikson

2017 Winners

CONTRIBUTOR- Robby Sortore

2016 Winners

CONTRIBUTOR- Cindy Adsit

COACH- Christoff Elster

2015 Winners

COACH- Dave Pilcher

PROGRAM- Connect Cheer

 

2014 Winners

CONTRIBUTOR - Kate Grieve

COACH - Tyler Janes, South Elite & Kentwood High School

 

2013 Winners

​​PROGRAM - Kentwood High School, Coach Kim Kawachi

CONTRIBUTOR - Andrew Gustafson

 

2012 Winners

​​COACH- Nancy Ellen, Ballard High School

CONTRIBUTOR - Jibreel & Jameel Rayam, ATC 

CONTRIBUTOR - Stephania Lemeshko, WSCJA

 

2011 Winners
CONTRIBUTOR - Cindy Pardee, Bellevue HS
COACH- Laurie Beaver, Decatur HS



2010 Winner

CONTRIBUTOR - Kiki Bittner, PacWest



2009 Winners
COACH - Kim Mayer, Hanford High School
COACH - Kim Kawachi, South Elite, Kentwood HS
CONTRIBUTOR - Kathy Crowley, Peninsula HS
PROGRAM - South Elite, Kim Kawachi
PROGRAM - Galaxy, Ronda Thomas



2008 Winners
COACH - Kristi Freeman, Olympic High School
CONTRIBUTOR - Andrea Snyder, Juanita HS



2007 Winners
PROGRAM - Hanford HIgh School, coach Kim Mayer
COACH - Terry Dixon
CONTRIBUTOR - Pam Headridge, Susan Fortin​

 

 

HONOREES

2018 Winners

Rec Coach of the Year - Nykole Unser-Larson, Puyallup Junior Vikings

Rec Assistant Coach of the Year - Carie Lamson, Bothell Junior Cheer

Rec Rising Star Coach of the Year - Hillary Lewis, Eastside Dream Elite

Rec Program of the Year - Puyallup Roughriders

 

High School Coach of the Year - Shana Biggs, Auburn Mountainview HS

High School Assistant Coach of the Year - Paige Snider, Ballard HS

High School Program of the Year - Meeker Middle School

 

WSCCA Member of the Year: Sheryl Schisler

 

Hall of Fame Program - Olympic HS

Hall of Fame Contributor - Becki Fleury, Varsity

2017 Winners

Rec Administrator of the Year - Ryan Daly, Mercer Island Parks Department

Rec Coach of the Year - Renee Engelking, Puyallup Roughriders

Rec Assistant Coach of the Year - Brittany Ellis, Orting Junior Cheer

Rec Rising Star Coach of the Year - Katie Sander, Eastside Dream Elite

Rec Program of the Year - Tahoma Junior Cheer

 

High School Athletic Director of the Year - Chris Carr, Auburn Mountainview HS

High School Coach of the Year - Mikey Carlyle, Moses Lake HS

High School Assistant Coach of the Year - Casey Sullivan and Jordan Pederson Salm, Skyline HS

High School Rising Star Coach of the Year - Amber Torres, Lynnwood HS

High School Program of the Year - Hanford HS

 

Hall of Fame Coach - Anne Christiansen, Eastside Dream Elite

Hall of Fame Contributor - Robby Sortore, Varsity

2016 Winners

School Coach: Jennetta Blake, Steilacoom High School

School Assistant Coach: Amanda Pardee, Bellevue High School

High School Program: Enumclaw High School

High School Rising Star: Courtney Christie, Eastside Catholic

Athletic Director: None

------

All Star Coach: Tracy/Jody, Connect

All Star Assistant Coach of the Year: None

All Star Program of the Year: Celebrity cheer

Rising Star: None

------

Rec. Coach: Sherri Adams, Peninsula Youth

Rec. Assistant Coach: None

Rec. Program of the Year: None

Rec. Rising Star: Jacqui Jackson, Eastside Dream

------

WSCCA Member of the Year: Jean Blatchford

 

2015 Winners

School Coach: Stephania Gullikson, Skyline High School

School Assistant Coach: Kathey Hatfield, Hanford High School

High School Program: Mt. Si High school

High School Rising Star: None

Athletic Director: Eric Davis, Hanford High School

------

All Star Coach: Brittany Hecker, Connect

All Star Assistant Coach of the Year: Javie Meza, React

All Star Program of the Year: BPM- Bellevue Performance

Rising Star: Ryan Thomas, Connect

------

Rec. Coach: Anne Christiansen, EDE

Rec. Assistant Coach: None

Rec. Program of the Year: Eastside Dream Elite

Rec. Rising Star: None

------

WSCCA Member of the Year: NancyEllen Elster

 

 

2014 Winners

School Coach: Kim Westerberg, Enumclaw High School

School Assistant Coach: Jaymie Ford, Central Kitsap High School

High School Program: Moses Lake High School

High School Rising Star: Courtney Christie, Bellevue High School

Athletic Director: Mark Torgerson, Spanaway Lake High School

------

All Star Coach: Valerie Wolbert, Natural Venom All Stars

All Star Assistant Coach of the Year: Cristina Ross, Natural Venom All Stars

All Star Program of the Year: Connect All Stars

Rising Star: Amy Wallace, Roach Elite

------

Rec. Coach: Toby Black

Rec. Assistant Coach: Renee Babtiste

Rec. Program of the Year: Eastside Dream Elite, Anne Christiansen

Rec. Rising Star: Bonnie Jean Thomas, North East Tacoma Tigers

------

WSCCA Member of the Year: Shanna Biggs, Auburn Mountainview High School

 

2013 Winners

School Coach: Jessi Stevens, Mount Si High School

School Coach: Tiffany Webb, Union High School

School Assistant Coach: Lauren Albritton, Oak Harbor High School

High School Program: Skyline High School, Stephania Gullikson

High School Rising Star: Jackie Boak, Ceadercrest High School

Athletic Director: Phil Willenbrock, Peninsula High School

------

All Star Coach: Brittany Brown, Natural Venom All Stars

All Star Program of the Year: South Elite All Stars

All Star Program of the Year: NW Xtreme All Stars

------

Rec. Coach: Sherri Adams, Peninsula Youth Cheerleading

Rec. Assistant Coach: Jessica Mercer, Bellevue Jr. Wolverines

Rec. Program of the Year: Orting Junior Cheer

Rec. Rising Star: 

 

2012 Winners

School Coach: Traci Brandon, Mercer Island High School

School Assistant Coach: Michelle Hamilton, Bethel High School

School Program of the Year: Steilacoom High School

High School Rising Star: Samantha Neito, Juanita High School

------

All Star Coach: Kim Kawachi, South Elite

All Star Assistant Coach: Brittany Hecker, Connect All Stars

All Star Program of the Year: Natural Venom All Stars

All Star Rising Star: Ben Canty, South Elite

------

Rec. Coach: Renee Stansberry, Botell Jr. Cheer

Rec. Program of the Year: Graham Eagles

Rec. Rising Star: Courtney Patterson, Moses Lake Mini Chiefs

------

Member: Laura Nation, Central Kitsap High School

Athletic Director: Scott Garvis, Eastside Catholic High School

2011 Winners
School Coach: Cindy Pardee, Bellevue High School
All Star Coach: Tara Futcher, Build It Athletix
Assistant Coach: Laura Nation, Peninsula High School
Member: Tara Wood, Liberty High School
Administrators: Lisa Hechtman, Kevin Rohrich, Skyline High School
Rising Star: Tammy Fox, Skyline High School & Jenn Lucas, Reardan High School



2010 Winners
School Coach: Tara McVay, Tahoma High School
All Star Coach: Christina Archer, NW Silver Stars
Rec Coach: Anne Taylor, Eastside Dream Elite
Assistant Coach: Elana Towers, Union High School
Member: Brian Antich, Action Athletics
Member: Stephania Lemeshko, Skyline HS
Athletic Director: Brent Kawaguchi, Easklake HS



2009 Winners
School Coach: Andy Gault, Bothell High School
School Coach: Emily Schutz, Ferris High School
All Star Coach: Tyler Janes, South Elite
Rec Coach: Vicki Smith, Woodinville Jr. Cheer
Assistant Coach: Kasey Johansen, Skyline High School
Member: Tanica Blackwell Wittig, Bellarmine Prep
Athletic Director: Bob Dowding, Seattle Lutheran HS



2008 Winners
School Coach: Dave Pilcher, Heritage High School
All Star Coach: Lauren Walters, Galaxy
Rec Coach: Eileen Uson, Federal Way
Assistant Coach: Robin Gohn, Oak Harbor High School
Member: Tara Wood
Athletic Director: John Applegate, Redmond High School



2007 Winners
Rec Coach: Deana Harris, Woodinville Jr. Cheerleading
All Star Coach: Robby Sortore, Connect
Member: Andrea Snyder, Juanita High School
Athletic Director: Bob Smithson, Oak Harbor High School
Activity Director: Dave Morris, Heritage High School



2006 Winners
Coach: NancyEllen Elster, Ballard HS
All Star Coach: Tammy Carlson, Liberty
Member: Cindy Pardee
Athletic Director: Joanne Daughtry, Kentwood HS



2005 Winners
High School Coach: Nancy Garr, Ferndale HS
High School Coach: Kim Kawachi, Kentwood High School
All Star Coach: Terri Manning
Member: Erin McIntyre



2004 Winners
High School Coach: Lynn Fallows, Mt. Si High School
All Star Coach: Ronda Thomas, Galaxy
Member: Kathy Crowley, Peninsula High School



2003 Winners
Coach: Laurie Beaver, Decatur High School
Member: Cindy Pardee



2002 Winners
Coach: Pam Headridge, Oak Harbor High School
Member: Toni Buxton

IN THE NATION



AMERICAN SCHOOL SPIRIT
(UCA National Award)
2010 - Glacier Peak High School, Coach Lisa Zanol
6th Place
2010 - Burlington Edison High School,
Coaches Lindsey Neff & Amber Winsor
9th Place
2010 - Eastside Catholic High School, Coach Ronda Thomas
Community Service Award
2010 - Kentwood High School, Coaches Kim Kawachi & Tyler Janes
Special Recognition
_________________

 

2009 - Burlington Edison High School 2nd Runner Up
2009 - Omak High School - Outstanding Achievement
_________________

 

2008 - Hanford High School, Coach Kim Mayer
2nd Runner Up
2008 - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
3rd Runner Up
2008 - Burlingon Edison High School, Coach Lindsey Neff
Special Recognition
_________________

 

2007 - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
1st Runner Up
_________________

 

2006 - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
Special Recognition
_________________

 

2005 - Hanford High School, Coach Kim Mayer
3rd Place
_________________

 

2004 - Oak Harbor High School, Coach Pam Headridge
5th Place
_________________

 

2003 - Oak Harbor High School , Coach Pam Headridge
Finalist


NATIONAL FEDERATION OF HIGH SCHOOLS (NFHS) AWARDS
2010 - 2011 - WA State Spirit Coach - Laurie Beaver
2004 - 2005 - WA State Spirit Coach - Kathy Crowley
2003 - 2004 - Section VIII Spirit Contributor - Sheri Ramsey
2000 - 2001 - Section VIII Spirit Coach - Pam Headridge


l
 

WORLDS
2011 - Connect - 19th - Small Limited Co-ed Level 5
2011 - South Elite - 6th - International Open Co-ed Level 5
2011 - South Elite - 8th - Senior Semi Limited Co-ed Level 5
________________

 

2010 - South Elite Coed 5- placed 6th - Coach Kim Kawachi, Tyler Janes
2010 - South Elite All Girl - placed 11th - Coach Kim Kawachi, Tyler Janes
________________

 

2009 - Galaxy - Coach Ronda Thomas
2009 - South Elite Sr. Coed International - Coach Kim Kawachi
2009 - South Elite Jr L5 - Coach Kim Kamachi
________________

 

2008 - Galaxy Cheer Lg Sr 5 - Coach Ronda Thomas
2008 - Galaxy Cheer Lg Jr 5 - Coach Ronda Thomas
WON - 2008 - South Elite Lg Sr International - Coach Kim Kawachi

________________

 

2007 - Galaxy Lg Sr 5 - FINALS - 18th out of 27 - Coach Ronda Thomas
2007 - South Elite Sm Sr Co-Ed 5 - FINALS - 30 out 31- Coach Kim Kawachi


UNITED SPIRIT ASSOCIATION NATIONALS
2009 - Heritage HS, Coach Dave Pilcher
National Coed Intermediate Champions
2006 - Oak Harrbor HS, Coaches Pam Headridge &Tammy Carlson
National Coed Intermediate Champions


CHEER BIZ magazine
Dec. 2009 issue - West Coast Extreme, Coach/Owner David Long
Dec. 2009 issue - South Elite gym, Coach/Owner Kim Kawachi
Oct. 2008 issue - Connect, Coach/Owner Kristin Couch


AMERICAN CHEERLEADER magazine
"Come On Crowd, Shout It Out", by Kathleen Hager, American Cheerleader magazine, August, 2011. Eastside Catholic, winner of AC's Spirit Week photo essay contest. Coach Ronda Thomas

June 2011 issue - Eastside Dream Elite Highlands featured in June 2011


American Cheerleader magazine CLICK HERE to read the article. Coach Anne Taylor.

 

"Passion with a Purpose", by Brittany Geragotelis, about Pam Headridge,
The 2011 American Cheerleader Coach's Handbook

Honorees